At WUF13, three special "quiet rooms" will be operational
Three special "quiet rooms" will be operating at the World Urban Forum (WUF13) venue, designed to support participants with cognitive impairments, as well as anyone who needs calm and rest due to sensory overload.
This information was published on the WUF13 Azerbaijan page on the social network X.
It is noted that those wishing to use these facilities can contact the accessibility support desk (zone A) or the information desk (zone B).
To ensure maximum comfort for participants, the "quiet rooms" will be located in zones A, B, and C of the forum.
Each room will be approximately 20 sq.m. in size. The facilities will be equipped with comfortable furniture, soft lighting, soundproofing, and elements that account for sensory sensitivity. These spaces will allow visitors to rest and recharge before continuing their participation in the event.
Koqnitiv məhdudiyyətli şəxslərə, eləcə də duyğu yüklənməsi səbəbindən sakitlik, istirahət və ya daha rahat mühitə ehtiyac duyan iştirakçılara dəstək məqsədilə WUF13 məkanında üç xüsusi Sakit otaq fəaliyyət göstərəcək.